Sri Lanka vs Saint Lucia: Emission Totals - Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 (AR5) - Manure
Sri Lanka
0.0027 units per square kilometre
in 2019
Saint Lucia
0.0027 units per square kilometre
in 2019
Sri Lanka rank
75th
Saint Lucia rank
74th
Emission Totals - Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 (AR5) - Manure over time
- Sri Lanka
- Saint Lucia
How they compare
Saint Lucia currently reports 0.0027 units per square kilometre against 0.0027 units per square kilometre in Sri Lanka, a difference of 0 units per square kilometre.
The two have swapped places 3 times across 59 shared years of data; in 1961 it was Sri Lanka ahead.
Sri Lanka ranks 75th and Saint Lucia ranks 74th of 190 countries.
Across the 6 decades both report, Sri Lanka averaged higher in 5 and Saint Lucia in 1.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Sri Lanka | Saint Lucia | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 0.0043 units per square kilometre | 0.0023 units per square kilometre | 0.002 units per square kilometre | Sri Lanka |
| 1970s | 0.004 units per square kilometre | 0.0017 units per square kilometre | 0.0022 units per square kilometre | Sri Lanka |
| 1980s | 0.0045 units per square kilometre | 0.0022 units per square kilometre | 0.0022 units per square kilometre | Sri Lanka |
| 1990s | 0.0039 units per square kilometre | 0.0025 units per square kilometre | 0.0014 units per square kilometre | Sri Lanka |
| 2000s | 0.0025 units per square kilometre | 0.0027 units per square kilometre | 0.0002 units per square kilometre | Saint Lucia |
| 2010s | 0.0027 units per square kilometre | 0.0026 units per square kilometre | 0.0001 units per square kilometre | Sri Lanka |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher emission totals - emissions (co2eq) from ch4 (ar5) - manure, Sri Lanka or Saint Lucia?
- Saint Lucia, at 0.0027 units per square kilometre against 0.0027 units per square kilometre in Sri Lanka as of 2019.
- What is the difference in emission totals - emissions (co2eq) from ch4 (ar5) - manure between Sri Lanka and Saint Lucia?
- 0 units per square kilometre, with Saint Lucia ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Sri Lanka and Saint Lucia?
- 59 years are reported by both, from 1961 to 2019.
- How do Sri Lanka and Saint Lucia rank globally for emission totals - emissions (co2eq) from ch4 (ar5) - manure?
- Sri Lanka ranks 75th and Saint Lucia ranks 74th of 190 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Emission Totals - Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 (AR5) - Manure Management, per square kilometre. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Emission Totals - Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 (AR5) - Manure Management divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.