East Timor vs Turkey: Emission Totals - Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 (AR5) - IPCC

East Timor
6.27 % change on previous year
in 2019
Turkey
5.55 % change on previous year
in 2019
East Timor rank
16th
Turkey rank
19th

Emission Totals - Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 (AR5) - IPCC over time

  • East Timor
  • Turkey
-2002040196219902019

How they compare

East Timor currently reports 6.27 % change on previous year against 5.55 % change on previous year in Turkey, a difference of 0.72 % change on previous year.

That makes East Timor's figure about 1.1 times Turkey's.

The two have swapped places 25 times across 58 shared years of data; in 1962 it was Turkey ahead.

East Timor ranks 16th and Turkey ranks 19th of 200 countries.

Across the 6 decades both report, East Timor averaged higher in 4 and Turkey in 2.

Head to head by decade

Decade East Timor Turkey Difference Ahead
1960s 1.08 % change on previous year 0.6876 % change on previous year 0.3965 % change on previous year East Timor
1970s -4.79 % change on previous year 0.6665 % change on previous year 5.46 % change on previous year Turkey
1980s 2.67 % change on previous year -1.3 % change on previous year 3.98 % change on previous year East Timor
1990s 3.85 % change on previous year -2.37 % change on previous year 6.22 % change on previous year East Timor
2000s 5.77 % change on previous year -1.11 % change on previous year 6.88 % change on previous year East Timor
2010s 0.6011 % change on previous year 4.5 % change on previous year 3.89 % change on previous year Turkey

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher emission totals - emissions (co2eq) from ch4 (ar5) - ipcc, East Timor or Turkey?
East Timor, at 6.27 % change on previous year against 5.55 % change on previous year in Turkey as of 2019.
What is the difference in emission totals - emissions (co2eq) from ch4 (ar5) - ipcc between East Timor and Turkey?
0.72 % change on previous year, with East Timor ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for East Timor and Turkey?
58 years are reported by both, from 1962 to 2019.
How do East Timor and Turkey rank globally for emission totals - emissions (co2eq) from ch4 (ar5) - ipcc?
East Timor ranks 16th and Turkey ranks 19th of 200 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Emission Totals - Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 (AR5) - IPCC Agriculture, annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

East Timor vs Turkey: Emission Totals - Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 (AR5) - IPCC. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 22 September 2026, from https://reference.statizoid.com/compare/emission-totals-emissions-co2eq-from-ch4-ar5-ipcc-agriculture-annual-growth-rate/timor-leste/turkiye/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://reference.statizoid.com/compare/emission-totals-emissions-co2eq-from-ch4-ar5-ipcc-agriculture-annual-growth-rate/timor-leste/turkiye/">East Timor vs Turkey: Emission Totals - Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 (AR5) - IPCC</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Emission Totals - Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 (AR5) - IPCC Agriculture, annual growth rate
Unit
% change on previous year
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
200 places, 10,351 data points, 1962–2019
Last refreshed

The year-on-year percentage change in Emission Totals - Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 (AR5) - IPCC Agriculture. Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.