Haiti vs New Zealand: Emission Totals - Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 (AR5) - Farm-gate

Haiti
0.1282 units per square kilometre
in 2019
New Zealand
0.1169 units per square kilometre
in 2019
Haiti rank
16th
New Zealand rank
19th

Emission Totals - Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 (AR5) - Farm-gate over time

  • Haiti
  • New Zealand
00.050.10.15199020042019

How they compare

Haiti currently reports 0.1282 units per square kilometre against 0.1169 units per square kilometre in New Zealand, a difference of 0.0113 units per square kilometre.

That makes Haiti's figure about 1.1 times New Zealand's.

The two have swapped places 5 times across 30 shared years of data; in 1990 it was New Zealand ahead.

Haiti ranks 16th and New Zealand ranks 19th of 208 countries.

Across the 3 decades both report, Haiti averaged higher in 2 and New Zealand in 1.

Head to head by decade

Decade Haiti New Zealand Difference Ahead
1990s 0.1022 units per square kilometre 0.1176 units per square kilometre 0.0154 units per square kilometre New Zealand
2000s 0.1202 units per square kilometre 0.1188 units per square kilometre 0.0014 units per square kilometre Haiti
2010s 0.1248 units per square kilometre 0.1197 units per square kilometre 0.0052 units per square kilometre Haiti

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher emission totals - emissions (co2eq) from ch4 (ar5) - farm-gate, Haiti or New Zealand?
Haiti, at 0.1282 units per square kilometre against 0.1169 units per square kilometre in New Zealand as of 2019.
What is the difference in emission totals - emissions (co2eq) from ch4 (ar5) - farm-gate between Haiti and New Zealand?
0.0113 units per square kilometre, with Haiti ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Haiti and New Zealand?
30 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 2019.
How do Haiti and New Zealand rank globally for emission totals - emissions (co2eq) from ch4 (ar5) - farm-gate?
Haiti ranks 16th and New Zealand ranks 19th of 208 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Emission Totals - Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 (AR5) - Farm-gate emissions, per square kilometre. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Haiti vs New Zealand: Emission Totals - Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 (AR5) - Farm-gate. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 22 September 2026, from https://reference.statizoid.com/compare/emission-totals-emissions-co2eq-from-ch4-ar5-farm-gate-emissions-per-square-kilometre/haiti/new-zealand/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://reference.statizoid.com/compare/emission-totals-emissions-co2eq-from-ch4-ar5-farm-gate-emissions-per-square-kilometre/haiti/new-zealand/">Haiti vs New Zealand: Emission Totals - Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 (AR5) - Farm-gate</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Emission Totals - Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 (AR5) - Farm-gate emissions, per square kilometre
Unit
units per square kilometre
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
209 places, 6,088 data points, 1990–2019
Last refreshed

Emission Totals - Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 (AR5) - Farm-gate emissions divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.