Algeria vs Puerto Rico: Emission Totals - Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5) - Farm-gate emissions, per

Algeria
0.0003 units per person
in 2019
Puerto Rico
0.0003 units per person
in 2019
Algeria rank
170th
Puerto Rico rank
173rd

Emission Totals - Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5) - Farm-gate emissions, per over time

  • Algeria
  • Puerto Rico
00000199020042019

How they compare

Algeria currently reports 0.0003 units per person against 0.0003 units per person in Puerto Rico, a difference of 0 units per person.

The two have swapped places 3 times across 30 shared years of data; in 1990 it was Puerto Rico ahead.

Algeria ranks 170th and Puerto Rico ranks 173rd of 208 countries.

Across the 3 decades both report, Algeria averaged higher in 2 and Puerto Rico in 1.

Head to head by decade

Decade Algeria Puerto Rico Difference Ahead
1990s 0.0003 units per person 0.0003 units per person 0 units per person Puerto Rico
2000s 0.0003 units per person 0.0003 units per person 0 units per person Algeria
2010s 0.0003 units per person 0.0003 units per person 0 units per person Algeria

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher emission totals - emissions (co2eq) (ar5) - farm-gate emissions, per, Algeria or Puerto Rico?
Algeria, at 0.0003 units per person against 0.0003 units per person in Puerto Rico as of 2019.
What is the difference in emission totals - emissions (co2eq) (ar5) - farm-gate emissions, per between Algeria and Puerto Rico?
0 units per person, with Algeria ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Algeria and Puerto Rico?
30 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 2019.
How do Algeria and Puerto Rico rank globally for emission totals - emissions (co2eq) (ar5) - farm-gate emissions, per?
Algeria ranks 170th and Puerto Rico ranks 173rd of 208 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Emission Totals - Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5) - Farm-gate emissions, per capita. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Algeria vs Puerto Rico: Emission Totals - Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5) - Farm-gate emissions, per. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 21 September 2026, from https://reference.statizoid.com/compare/emission-totals-emissions-co2eq-ar5-farm-gate-emissions-per-capita/algeria/puerto-rico-us/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://reference.statizoid.com/compare/emission-totals-emissions-co2eq-ar5-farm-gate-emissions-per-capita/algeria/puerto-rico-us/">Algeria vs Puerto Rico: Emission Totals - Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5) - Farm-gate emissions, per</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Emission Totals - Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5) - Farm-gate emissions, per capita
Unit
units per person
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
209 places, 6,088 data points, 1990–2019
Last refreshed

Emission Totals - Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5) - Farm-gate emissions divided by Population, total, matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.