Canada vs French Polynesia: Emission Totals - Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5) - Agricultural Soils, per

Canada
0.0031 units per square kilometre
in 2019
French Polynesia
0.0029 units per square kilometre
in 2019
Canada rank
168th
French Polynesia rank
170th

Emission Totals - Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5) - Agricultural Soils, per over time

  • Canada
  • French Polynesia
0.0010.0020.0030.004196119902019

How they compare

Canada currently reports 0.0031 units per square kilometre against 0.0029 units per square kilometre in French Polynesia, a difference of 0.0002 units per square kilometre.

That makes Canada's figure about 1.1 times French Polynesia's.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 59 shared years of data; in 1961 it was French Polynesia ahead.

Canada ranks 168th and French Polynesia ranks 170th of 194 countries.

Across the 6 decades both report, Canada averaged higher in 1 and French Polynesia in 5.

Head to head by decade

Decade Canada French Polynesia Difference Ahead
1960s 0.0009 units per square kilometre 0.0025 units per square kilometre 0.0015 units per square kilometre French Polynesia
1970s 0.0012 units per square kilometre 0.002 units per square kilometre 0.0008 units per square kilometre French Polynesia
1980s 0.0016 units per square kilometre 0.0027 units per square kilometre 0.0011 units per square kilometre French Polynesia
1990s 0.0024 units per square kilometre 0.0028 units per square kilometre 0.0004 units per square kilometre French Polynesia
2000s 0.0026 units per square kilometre 0.003 units per square kilometre 0.0004 units per square kilometre French Polynesia
2010s 0.0031 units per square kilometre 0.0029 units per square kilometre 0.0002 units per square kilometre Canada

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher emission totals - emissions (co2eq) (ar5) - agricultural soils, per, Canada or French Polynesia?
Canada, at 0.0031 units per square kilometre against 0.0029 units per square kilometre in French Polynesia as of 2019.
What is the difference in emission totals - emissions (co2eq) (ar5) - agricultural soils, per between Canada and French Polynesia?
0.0002 units per square kilometre, with Canada ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Canada and French Polynesia?
59 years are reported by both, from 1961 to 2019.
How do Canada and French Polynesia rank globally for emission totals - emissions (co2eq) (ar5) - agricultural soils, per?
Canada ranks 168th and French Polynesia ranks 170th of 194 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Emission Totals - Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5) - Agricultural Soils, per square kilometre. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Canada vs French Polynesia: Emission Totals - Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5) - Agricultural Soils, per. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 21 September 2026, from https://reference.statizoid.com/compare/emission-totals-emissions-co2eq-ar5-agricultural-soils-per-square-kilometre/canada/french-polynesia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://reference.statizoid.com/compare/emission-totals-emissions-co2eq-ar5-agricultural-soils-per-square-kilometre/canada/french-polynesia/">Canada vs French Polynesia: Emission Totals - Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5) - Agricultural Soils, per</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Emission Totals - Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5) - Agricultural Soils, per square kilometre
Unit
units per square kilometre
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
194 places, 10,367 data points, 1961–2019
Last refreshed

Emission Totals - Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5) - Agricultural Soils divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.