Egypt vs Sao Tome and Principe: Emission Totals - Emissions (CO2) - Net Forest conversion

Egypt
182.82
in 2019
Sao Tome and Principe
215.31
in 2019
Egypt rank
94th
Sao Tome and Principe rank
92nd

Emission Totals - Emissions (CO2) - Net Forest conversion over time

  • Egypt
  • Sao Tome and Principe
02004006008001.0k199020042019

How they compare

Sao Tome and Principe currently reports 215.31 against 182.82 in Egypt, a difference of 32.49.

That makes Sao Tome and Principe's figure about 1.2 times Egypt's.

The two have swapped places 2 times across 30 shared years of data; in 1990 it was Sao Tome and Principe ahead.

Egypt ranks 94th and Sao Tome and Principe ranks 92nd of 198 countries.

Across the 3 decades both report, Egypt averaged higher in 1 and Sao Tome and Principe in 2.

Head to head by decade

Decade Egypt Sao Tome and Principe Difference Ahead
1990s 0 9.03 9.03 Sao Tome and Principe
2000s 0 9.03 9.03 Sao Tome and Principe
2010s 530.7 194.68 336.02 Egypt

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher emission totals - emissions (co2) - net forest conversion, Egypt or Sao Tome and Principe?
Sao Tome and Principe, at 215.31 against 182.82 in Egypt as of 2019.
What is the difference in emission totals - emissions (co2) - net forest conversion between Egypt and Sao Tome and Principe?
32.49, with Sao Tome and Principe ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Egypt and Sao Tome and Principe?
30 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 2019.
How do Egypt and Sao Tome and Principe rank globally for emission totals - emissions (co2) - net forest conversion?
Egypt ranks 94th and Sao Tome and Principe ranks 92nd of 198 countries.
Where does this data come from?
FAO, FAOSTAT Climate Change, Emissions Totals, http://www.fao.org/faostat/en/#data/GT, published as Emission Totals - Emissions (CO2) - Net Forest conversion. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Egypt vs Sao Tome and Principe: Emission Totals - Emissions (CO2) - Net Forest conversion. Statizoid, drawing on FAO, FAOSTAT Climate Change, Emissions Totals, http://www.fao.org/faostat/en/#data/GT. Retrieved 25 August 2026, from https://reference.statizoid.com/compare/emission-totals-emissions-co2-net-forest-conversion/egypt-arab-rep/sao-tome-and-principe/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://reference.statizoid.com/compare/emission-totals-emissions-co2-net-forest-conversion/egypt-arab-rep/sao-tome-and-principe/">Egypt vs Sao Tome and Principe: Emission Totals - Emissions (CO2) - Net Forest conversion</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Emission Totals - Emissions (CO2) - Net Forest conversion
Source
FAO, FAOSTAT Climate Change, Emissions Totals, http://www.fao.org/faostat/en/#data/GT
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
198 places, 5,793 data points, 1990–2019
Last refreshed

The FAOSTAT domain Emissions Totals summarizes the greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions generated from agriculture and forest land. They consist of methane (CH4), nitrous oxide (N2O) and carbon dioxide (CO2) emissions from crop and livestock activities, forest management and include land use and land use change processes. Data are computed at Tier 1 of the IPCC Guidelines for National greenhouse gas (GHG) Inventories (IPCC, 1996; 1997; 2000; 2002; 2006; 2014). Estimates are available by country, with global coverage for the period 1961–2019 with projections for 2030 and 2050 for some categories of emissions or 1990–2019 for others. The database is updated annually. The FAOSTAT domain Emissions Totals disseminates information estimates of CH4, N2O and CO2 emissions/removals and their aggregates in CO2eq in units of kilotonnes (kt, or 106 kg). The latter are computed by using the IPCC Fifth Assessment report global warming potentials, AR5 (IPCC, 2014).