Cape Verde vs Mozambique: Emission Totals - Emissions (CH4) - Farm-gate emissions, per square
Cape Verde
0.0005 units per square kilometre
in 2019
Mozambique
0.0005 units per square kilometre
in 2019
Cape Verde rank
148th
Mozambique rank
150th
Emission Totals - Emissions (CH4) - Farm-gate emissions, per square over time
- Cape Verde
- Mozambique
How they compare
Cape Verde currently reports 0.0005 units per square kilometre against 0.0005 units per square kilometre in Mozambique, a difference of 0 units per square kilometre.
That makes Cape Verde's figure about 1.1 times Mozambique's.
Across all 30 years both countries report, Cape Verde has been ahead every year.
Cape Verde ranks 148th and Mozambique ranks 150th of 208 countries.
Cape Verde has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Cape Verde | Mozambique | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 0.0005 units per square kilometre | 0.0004 units per square kilometre | 0.0001 units per square kilometre | Cape Verde |
| 2000s | 0.0006 units per square kilometre | 0.0004 units per square kilometre | 0.0001 units per square kilometre | Cape Verde |
| 2010s | 0.0006 units per square kilometre | 0.0005 units per square kilometre | 0.0001 units per square kilometre | Cape Verde |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher emission totals - emissions (ch4) - farm-gate emissions, per square, Cape Verde or Mozambique?
- Cape Verde, at 0.0005 units per square kilometre against 0.0005 units per square kilometre in Mozambique as of 2019.
- What is the difference in emission totals - emissions (ch4) - farm-gate emissions, per square between Cape Verde and Mozambique?
- 0 units per square kilometre, with Cape Verde ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Cape Verde and Mozambique?
- 30 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 2019.
- How do Cape Verde and Mozambique rank globally for emission totals - emissions (ch4) - farm-gate emissions, per square?
- Cape Verde ranks 148th and Mozambique ranks 150th of 208 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Emission Totals - Emissions (CH4) - Farm-gate emissions, per square kilometre. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Emission Totals - Emissions (CH4) - Farm-gate emissions divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.