Nicaragua vs Puerto Rico: Emission Totals - Emissions (CH4) - Enteric Fermentation, per square

Nicaragua
0.0026 units per square kilometre
in 2019
Puerto Rico
0.0025 units per square kilometre
in 2019
Nicaragua rank
20th
Puerto Rico rank
23rd

Emission Totals - Emissions (CH4) - Enteric Fermentation, per square over time

  • Nicaragua
  • Puerto Rico
0.0010.0020.0030.004196119902019

How they compare

Nicaragua currently reports 0.0026 units per square kilometre against 0.0025 units per square kilometre in Puerto Rico, a difference of 0.0001 units per square kilometre.

That makes Nicaragua's figure about 1.1 times Puerto Rico's.

The two have swapped places 3 times across 59 shared years of data; in 1961 it was Puerto Rico ahead.

Nicaragua ranks 20th and Puerto Rico ranks 23rd of 189 countries.

Puerto Rico has averaged higher in every one of the 6 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Nicaragua Puerto Rico Difference Ahead
1960s 0.0009 units per square kilometre 0.0035 units per square kilometre 0.0025 units per square kilometre Puerto Rico
1970s 0.0013 units per square kilometre 0.0039 units per square kilometre 0.0026 units per square kilometre Puerto Rico
1980s 0.0011 units per square kilometre 0.0038 units per square kilometre 0.0027 units per square kilometre Puerto Rico
1990s 0.0014 units per square kilometre 0.003 units per square kilometre 0.0016 units per square kilometre Puerto Rico
2000s 0.0018 units per square kilometre 0.0027 units per square kilometre 0.0009 units per square kilometre Puerto Rico
2010s 0.0024 units per square kilometre 0.0025 units per square kilometre 0.0002 units per square kilometre Puerto Rico

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher emission totals - emissions (ch4) - enteric fermentation, per square, Nicaragua or Puerto Rico?
Nicaragua, at 0.0026 units per square kilometre against 0.0025 units per square kilometre in Puerto Rico as of 2019.
What is the difference in emission totals - emissions (ch4) - enteric fermentation, per square between Nicaragua and Puerto Rico?
0.0001 units per square kilometre, with Nicaragua ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Nicaragua and Puerto Rico?
59 years are reported by both, from 1961 to 2019.
How do Nicaragua and Puerto Rico rank globally for emission totals - emissions (ch4) - enteric fermentation, per square?
Nicaragua ranks 20th and Puerto Rico ranks 23rd of 189 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Emission Totals - Emissions (CH4) - Enteric Fermentation, per square kilometre. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Nicaragua vs Puerto Rico: Emission Totals - Emissions (CH4) - Enteric Fermentation, per square. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 21 September 2026, from https://reference.statizoid.com/compare/emission-totals-emissions-ch4-enteric-fermentation-per-square-kilometre/nicaragua/puerto-rico-us/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://reference.statizoid.com/compare/emission-totals-emissions-ch4-enteric-fermentation-per-square-kilometre/nicaragua/puerto-rico-us/">Nicaragua vs Puerto Rico: Emission Totals - Emissions (CH4) - Enteric Fermentation, per square</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Emission Totals - Emissions (CH4) - Enteric Fermentation, per square kilometre
Unit
units per square kilometre
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
189 places, 10,097 data points, 1961–2019
Last refreshed

Emission Totals - Emissions (CH4) - Enteric Fermentation divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.