Italy vs United States: Emission Totals - Emissions (CH4) - Emissions on agricultural land
Italy
-0.0147 % change on previous year
in 2019
United States
-0.1227 % change on previous year
in 2019
Italy rank
124th
United States rank
126th
Emission Totals - Emissions (CH4) - Emissions on agricultural land over time
- Italy
- United States
How they compare
Italy currently reports -0.0147 % change on previous year against -0.1227 % change on previous year in United States, a difference of 0.108 % change on previous year.
The two have swapped places 15 times across 29 shared years of data; in 1991 it was United States ahead.
Italy ranks 124th and United States ranks 126th of 209 countries.
United States has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Italy | United States | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | -1.79 % change on previous year | 0.3087 % change on previous year | 2.1 % change on previous year | United States |
| 2000s | -0.8081 % change on previous year | -0.1634 % change on previous year | 0.6447 % change on previous year | United States |
| 2010s | -0.233 % change on previous year | 0.1572 % change on previous year | 0.3901 % change on previous year | United States |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher emission totals - emissions (ch4) - emissions on agricultural land, Italy or United States?
- Italy, at -0.0147 % change on previous year against -0.1227 % change on previous year in United States as of 2019.
- What is the difference in emission totals - emissions (ch4) - emissions on agricultural land between Italy and United States?
- 0.108 % change on previous year, with Italy ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Italy and United States?
- 29 years are reported by both, from 1991 to 2019.
- How do Italy and United States rank globally for emission totals - emissions (ch4) - emissions on agricultural land?
- Italy ranks 124th and United States ranks 126th of 209 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Emission Totals - Emissions (CH4) - Emissions on agricultural land, annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The year-on-year percentage change in Emission Totals - Emissions (CH4) - Emissions on agricultural land. Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.