Early-demographic dividend vs Malawi: Elderly illiterate population, 65+ years, % female

Early-demographic dividend
65.4%
in 2019
Malawi
77.0%
in 2015
Early-demographic dividend rank
15th
Malawi rank
17th

Elderly illiterate population, 65+ years, % female over time

  • Early-demographic dividend
  • Malawi
020406080197519972019

How they compare

Malawi currently reports 77.0% against 65.4% in Early-demographic dividend, a difference of 11.6%.

That makes Malawi's figure about 1.2 times Early-demographic dividend's.

Across all 5 years both countries report, Malawi has been ahead every year.

Early-demographic dividend ranks 15th and Malawi ranks 17th of 37 groups.

Malawi has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Early-demographic dividend Malawi Difference Ahead
1980s 59.7% 65.7% 6.0% Malawi
1990s 62.5% 66.5% 4.0% Malawi
2010s 64.3% 78.8% 14.5% Malawi

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher elderly illiterate population, 65+ years, % female, Early-demographic dividend or Malawi?
Malawi, at 77.0% against 65.4% in Early-demographic dividend as of 2015.
What is the difference in elderly illiterate population, 65+ years, % female between Early-demographic dividend and Malawi?
11.6%, with Malawi ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Early-demographic dividend and Malawi?
5 years are reported by both, from 1987 to 2015.
How do Early-demographic dividend and Malawi rank globally for elderly illiterate population, 65+ years, % female?
Early-demographic dividend ranks 15th and Malawi ranks 17th of 37 groups.
Where does this data come from?
UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as Elderly illiterate population, 65+ years, % female. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Early-demographic dividend vs Malawi: Elderly illiterate population, 65+ years, % female. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 25 August 2026, from https://reference.statizoid.com/compare/elderly-illiterate-population-65-years-percent-female/early-demographic-dividend/malawi/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://reference.statizoid.com/compare/elderly-illiterate-population-65-years-percent-female/early-demographic-dividend/malawi/">Early-demographic dividend vs Malawi: Elderly illiterate population, 65+ years, % female</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Elderly illiterate population, 65+ years, % female
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
120 places, 2,196 data points, 1970–2019
Last refreshed

Share of the elderly illiterate population that is female.