Other small states vs Senegal: Elderly illiterate population, 65+ years, both sexes

Other small states
511,242 number
in 2019
Senegal
361,417 number
in 2017
Other small states rank
35th
Senegal rank
32nd

Elderly illiterate population, 65+ years, both sexes over time

  • Other small states
  • Senegal
0200.0k400.0k600.0k198320012019

How they compare

Other small states currently reports 511,242 number against 361,417 number in Senegal, a difference of 149,825 number.

That makes Other small states's figure about 1.4 times Senegal's.

Across all 7 years both countries report, Other small states has been ahead every year.

Other small states ranks 35th and Senegal ranks 32nd of 37 groups.

Other small states has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Other small states Senegal Difference Ahead
1980s 355,845 number 187,043 number 168,802 number Other small states
2000s 456,775 number 305,219 number 151,557 number Other small states
2010s 489,244 number 338,091 number 151,153 number Other small states

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher elderly illiterate population, 65+ years, both sexes, Other small states or Senegal?
Other small states, at 511,242 number against 361,417 number in Senegal as of 2019.
What is the difference in elderly illiterate population, 65+ years, both sexes between Other small states and Senegal?
149,825 number, with Other small states ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Other small states and Senegal?
7 years are reported by both, from 1988 to 2017.
How do Other small states and Senegal rank globally for elderly illiterate population, 65+ years, both sexes?
Other small states ranks 35th and Senegal ranks 32nd of 37 groups.
Where does this data come from?
UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as Elderly illiterate population, 65+ years, both sexes (number). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Other small states vs Senegal: Elderly illiterate population, 65+ years, both sexes. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 26 August 2026, from https://reference.statizoid.com/compare/elderly-illiterate-population-65-years-both-sexes-number/other-small-states/senegal/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://reference.statizoid.com/compare/elderly-illiterate-population-65-years-both-sexes-number/other-small-states/senegal/">Other small states vs Senegal: Elderly illiterate population, 65+ years, both sexes</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Elderly illiterate population, 65+ years, both sexes (number)
Unit
number
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
120 places, 2,196 data points, 1970–2019
Last refreshed

Total number of adults over age 65 who cannot both read and write with understanding a short simple statement on their everyday life.