Montenegro vs New Caledonia: Dietary compositions by commodity group
Montenegro
213.12 kilocalories per day per capita
in 2023
New Caledonia
194.52 kilocalories per day per capita
in 2023
Montenegro rank
8th
New Caledonia rank
10th
Dietary compositions by commodity group over time
- Montenegro
- New Caledonia
How they compare
Montenegro currently reports 213.12 kilocalories per day per capita against 194.52 kilocalories per day per capita in New Caledonia, a difference of 18.6 kilocalories per day per capita.
That makes Montenegro's figure about 1.1 times New Caledonia's.
The two have swapped places 1 time across 18 shared years of data; in 2006 it was New Caledonia ahead.
Montenegro ranks 8th and New Caledonia ranks 10th of 192 countries.
Montenegro has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Montenegro | New Caledonia | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 125.53 kilocalories per day per capita | 94.34 kilocalories per day per capita | 31.19 kilocalories per day per capita | Montenegro |
| 2010s | 170.13 kilocalories per day per capita | 150.36 kilocalories per day per capita | 19.77 kilocalories per day per capita | Montenegro |
| 2020s | 194.15 kilocalories per day per capita | 174.16 kilocalories per day per capita | 19.99 kilocalories per day per capita | Montenegro |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher dietary compositions by commodity group, Montenegro or New Caledonia?
- Montenegro, at 213.12 kilocalories per day per capita against 194.52 kilocalories per day per capita in New Caledonia as of 2023.
- What is the difference in dietary compositions by commodity group between Montenegro and New Caledonia?
- 18.6 kilocalories per day per capita, with Montenegro ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Montenegro and New Caledonia?
- 18 years are reported by both, from 2006 to 2023.
- How do Montenegro and New Caledonia rank globally for dietary compositions by commodity group?
- Montenegro ranks 8th and New Caledonia ranks 10th of 192 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (2025) β processed by Our World in Data, published as Dietary compositions by commodity group. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Average per capita dietary energy supply by commodity groups, measured in kilocalories per person per day.