Portugal vs United Kingdom: Democracy, annual growth rate
Portugal
0 % change on previous year
in 2018
United Kingdom
0 % change on previous year
in 2018
Portugal rank
4th
United Kingdom rank
4th
Democracy, annual growth rate over time
- Portugal
- United Kingdom
How they compare
Portugal currently reports 0 % change on previous year against 0 % change on previous year in United Kingdom, a difference of 0 % change on previous year.
The two have swapped places 4 times across 127 shared years of data; in 1821 it was United Kingdom ahead.
Portugal ranks 4th and United Kingdom ranks 4th of 154 countries.
Across the 14 decades both report, Portugal averaged higher in 2 and United Kingdom in 3.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Portugal | United Kingdom | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1820s | 0 % change on previous year | 0 % change on previous year | 0 % change on previous year | — |
| 1830s | 0 % change on previous year | 0 % change on previous year | 0 % change on previous year | — |
| 1840s | 0 % change on previous year | 0 % change on previous year | 0 % change on previous year | — |
| 1850s | -16.67 % change on previous year | 0 % change on previous year | 16.67 % change on previous year | United Kingdom |
| 1880s | 0 % change on previous year | 0 % change on previous year | 0 % change on previous year | — |
| 1890s | 0 % change on previous year | 0 % change on previous year | 0 % change on previous year | — |
| 1900s | -11.11 % change on previous year | 0 % change on previous year | 11.11 % change on previous year | United Kingdom |
| 1910s | 10 % change on previous year | 0 % change on previous year | 10 % change on previous year | Portugal |
| 1920s | -15 % change on previous year | 0 % change on previous year | 15 % change on previous year | United Kingdom |
| 1970s | 20 % change on previous year | 0 % change on previous year | 20 % change on previous year | Portugal |
| 1980s | 0 % change on previous year | 0 % change on previous year | 0 % change on previous year | — |
| 1990s | 0 % change on previous year | 0 % change on previous year | 0 % change on previous year | — |
| 2000s | 0 % change on previous year | 0 % change on previous year | 0 % change on previous year | — |
| 2010s | 0 % change on previous year | 0 % change on previous year | 0 % change on previous year | — |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher democracy, annual growth rate, Portugal or United Kingdom?
- Portugal, at 0 % change on previous year against 0 % change on previous year in United Kingdom as of 2018.
- What is the difference in democracy, annual growth rate between Portugal and United Kingdom?
- 0 % change on previous year, with Portugal ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Portugal and United Kingdom?
- 127 years are reported by both, from 1821 to 2018.
- How do Portugal and United Kingdom rank globally for democracy, annual growth rate?
- Portugal ranks 4th and United Kingdom ranks 4th of 154 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Democracy, annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The year-on-year percentage change in Democracy. Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.