Burundi vs Saint Helena: Decadal average surface temperature

Burundi
20.86 °C
in 2010
Saint Helena
21.48 °C
in 2010
Burundi rank
109th
Saint Helena rank
106th

Decadal average surface temperature over time

  • Burundi
  • Saint Helena
05101520194019752010

How they compare

Saint Helena currently reports 21.48 °C against 20.86 °C in Burundi, a difference of 0.62 °C.

Across all 8 years both countries report, Saint Helena has been ahead every year.

Burundi ranks 109th and Saint Helena ranks 106th of 193 countries.

Saint Helena has averaged higher in every one of the 8 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Burundi Saint Helena Difference Ahead
1940s 19.94 °C 21.05 °C 1.11 °C Saint Helena
1950s 19.72 °C 20.84 °C 1.13 °C Saint Helena
1960s 19.64 °C 21.1 °C 1.46 °C Saint Helena
1970s 19.65 °C 21.13 °C 1.49 °C Saint Helena
1980s 20.11 °C 21.32 °C 1.21 °C Saint Helena
1990s 20.32 °C 21.24 °C 0.918 °C Saint Helena
2000s 20.49 °C 21.35 °C 0.8618 °C Saint Helena
2010s 20.86 °C 21.48 °C 0.612 °C Saint Helena

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher decadal average surface temperature, Burundi or Saint Helena?
Saint Helena, at 21.48 °C against 20.86 °C in Burundi as of 2010.
What is the difference in decadal average surface temperature between Burundi and Saint Helena?
0.62 °C, with Saint Helena ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Burundi and Saint Helena?
8 years are reported by both, from 1940 to 2010.
How do Burundi and Saint Helena rank globally for decadal average surface temperature?
Burundi ranks 109th and Saint Helena ranks 106th of 193 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Contains modified Copernicus Climate Change Service information (2026) – with major processing by Our World in Data, published as Decadal average surface temperature. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Burundi vs Saint Helena: Decadal average surface temperature. Statizoid, drawing on Contains modified Copernicus Climate Change Service information (2026) – with major processing by Our World in Data. Retrieved 23 September 2026, from https://reference.statizoid.com/compare/decadal-average-surface-temperature/burundi/saint-helena/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://reference.statizoid.com/compare/decadal-average-surface-temperature/burundi/saint-helena/">Burundi vs Saint Helena: Decadal average surface temperature</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Decadal average surface temperature
Unit
°C
Source
Contains modified Copernicus Climate Change Service information (2026) – with major processing by Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
193 places, 1,544 data points, 1940–2010
Last refreshed

Temperature of the air measured 2 meters above the ground, encompassing land, sea, and in-land water surfaces.