Central African Republic vs Kenya: Corruption Perceptions Index
Corruption Perceptions Index over time
- Central African Republic
- Kenya
How they compare
Central African Republic currently reports 144 rank against 139 rank in Kenya, a difference of 5 rank.
The two have swapped places 3 times across 7 shared years of data; in 2006 it was Kenya ahead.
Central African Republic ranks 13th and Kenya ranks 16th of 52 countries.
Central African Republic has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Central African Republic | Kenya | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 147.25 rank | 146.25 rank | 1 rank | Central African Republic |
| 2010s | 150.67 rank | 149 rank | 1.67 rank | Central African Republic |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher corruption perceptions index, Central African Republic or Kenya?
- Central African Republic, at 144 rank against 139 rank in Kenya as of 2012.
- What is the difference in corruption perceptions index between Central African Republic and Kenya?
- 5 rank, with Central African Republic ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Central African Republic and Kenya?
- 7 years are reported by both, from 2006 to 2012.
- How do Central African Republic and Kenya rank globally for corruption perceptions index?
- Central African Republic ranks 13th and Kenya ranks 16th of 52 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- World Bank Institute, published as Corruption Perceptions Index (rank). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
This is the ranking from the annual Transparency International corruption perceptions index, which ranks more than 150 countries in terms of perceived levels of corruption, as determined by expert assessments and opinion surveys. For more information on this indicator, please visit http://www.transparency.org/policy_research/surveys_indices/cpi the Transparency International page on the topic.