Pohjois- ja Itä-Suomi vs Sweden: Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - monthly data
Pohjois- ja Itä-Suomi
726.18
in 2025
Sweden
588.85
in 2025
Pohjois- ja Itä-Suomi rank
5th
Sweden rank
3rd
Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - monthly data over time
- Pohjois- ja Itä-Suomi
- Sweden
How they compare
Pohjois- ja Itä-Suomi currently reports 726.18 against 588.85 in Sweden, a difference of 137.33.
That makes Pohjois- ja Itä-Suomi's figure about 1.2 times Sweden's.
The two have swapped places 2 times across 46 shared years of data; in 1980 it was Pohjois- ja Itä-Suomi ahead.
Pohjois- ja Itä-Suomi ranks 5th and Sweden ranks 3rd of 1710 regions.
Pohjois- ja Itä-Suomi has averaged higher in every one of the 5 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Pohjois- ja Itä-Suomi | Sweden | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1980s | 936.04 | 786.96 | 149.08 | Pohjois- ja Itä-Suomi |
| 1990s | 813.34 | 717.49 | 95.85 | Pohjois- ja Itä-Suomi |
| 2000s | 794.18 | 701.02 | 93.16 | Pohjois- ja Itä-Suomi |
| 2010s | 775.53 | 700.36 | 75.17 | Pohjois- ja Itä-Suomi |
| 2020s | 790.88 | 689.24 | 101.64 | Pohjois- ja Itä-Suomi |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher cooling and heating degree days by nuts 2 regions - monthly data, Pohjois- ja Itä-Suomi or Sweden?
- Pohjois- ja Itä-Suomi, at 726.18 against 588.85 in Sweden as of 2025.
- What is the difference in cooling and heating degree days by nuts 2 regions - monthly data between Pohjois- ja Itä-Suomi and Sweden?
- 137.33, with Pohjois- ja Itä-Suomi ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Pohjois- ja Itä-Suomi and Sweden?
- 46 years are reported by both, from 1980 to 2025.
- How do Pohjois- ja Itä-Suomi and Sweden rank globally for cooling and heating degree days by nuts 2 regions - monthly data?
- Pohjois- ja Itä-Suomi ranks 5th and Sweden ranks 3rd of 1710 regions.
- Where does this data come from?
- Eurostat, published as Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - monthly data. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.