Spain vs Saint Vincent and the Grenadines: Control of Corruption - Governance estimate

Spain
0.7146 approx. -2.5 to +2.5
in 2024
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
0.705 approx. -2.5 to +2.5
in 2024
Spain rank
50th
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines rank
52nd

Control of Corruption - Governance estimate over time

  • Spain
  • Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
00.511.5199620102024

How they compare

Spain currently reports 0.7146 approx. -2.5 to +2.5 against 0.705 approx. -2.5 to +2.5 in Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, a difference of 0.0096 approx. -2.5 to +2.5.

The two have swapped places 2 times across 21 shared years of data; in 2004 it was Spain ahead.

Spain ranks 50th and Saint Vincent and the Grenadines ranks 52nd of 206 countries.

Across the 3 decades both report, Spain averaged higher in 2 and Saint Vincent and the Grenadines in 1.

Head to head by decade

Decade Spain Saint Vincent and the Grenadines Difference Ahead
2000s 1.15 approx. -2.5 to +2.5 0.8478 approx. -2.5 to +2.5 0.2996 approx. -2.5 to +2.5 Spain
2010s 0.8021 approx. -2.5 to +2.5 0.8803 approx. -2.5 to +2.5 0.0782 approx. -2.5 to +2.5 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
2020s 0.7758 approx. -2.5 to +2.5 0.7283 approx. -2.5 to +2.5 0.0475 approx. -2.5 to +2.5 Spain

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher control of corruption - governance estimate, Spain or Saint Vincent and the Grenadines?
Spain, at 0.7146 approx. -2.5 to +2.5 against 0.705 approx. -2.5 to +2.5 in Saint Vincent and the Grenadines as of 2024.
What is the difference in control of corruption - governance estimate between Spain and Saint Vincent and the Grenadines?
0.0096 approx. -2.5 to +2.5, with Spain ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Spain and Saint Vincent and the Grenadines?
21 years are reported by both, from 2004 to 2024.
How do Spain and Saint Vincent and the Grenadines rank globally for control of corruption - governance estimate?
Spain ranks 50th and Saint Vincent and the Grenadines ranks 52nd of 206 countries.
Where does this data come from?
The World Bank, published as Control of Corruption - Governance estimate (approx. -2.5 to +2.5). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Spain vs Saint Vincent and the Grenadines: Control of Corruption - Governance estimate. Statizoid. Retrieved 28 August 2026, from https://reference.statizoid.com/compare/control-of-corruption-governance-estimate-approx-2-5-to-2-5-2/spain/st-vincent-and-the-grenadines/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://reference.statizoid.com/compare/control-of-corruption-governance-estimate-approx-2-5-to-2-5-2/spain/st-vincent-and-the-grenadines/">Spain vs Saint Vincent and the Grenadines: Control of Corruption - Governance estimate</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Control of Corruption - Governance estimate (approx. -2.5 to +2.5)
Unit
approx. -2.5 to +2.5
Source
World Bank
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
206 places, 5,217 data points, 1996–2024
Last refreshed