Cape Verde vs Portugal: Competitiveness of political participation score

Cape Verde
5
in 2018
Portugal
5
in 2018
Cape Verde rank
1st
Portugal rank
1st

Competitiveness of political participation score over time

  • Cape Verde
  • Portugal
12345180019092018

How they compare

Cape Verde currently reports 5 against 5 in Portugal, a difference of 0.

Across all 43 years both countries report, Portugal has been ahead every year.

Cape Verde ranks 1st and Portugal ranks 1st of 167 countries.

Portugal has averaged higher in every one of the 5 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Cape Verde Portugal Difference Ahead
1970s 1 5 4 Portugal
1980s 1.5 5 3.5 Portugal
1990s 3.8 5 1.2 Portugal
2000s 4.9 5 0.1 Portugal
2010s 5 5 0

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher competitiveness of political participation score, Cape Verde or Portugal?
Cape Verde, at 5 against 5 in Portugal as of 2018.
What is the difference in competitiveness of political participation score between Cape Verde and Portugal?
0, with Cape Verde ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Cape Verde and Portugal?
43 years are reported by both, from 1976 to 2018.
How do Cape Verde and Portugal rank globally for competitiveness of political participation score?
Cape Verde ranks 1st and Portugal ranks 1st of 167 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Our World in Data, published as Competitiveness of political participation score. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Cape Verde vs Portugal: Competitiveness of political participation score. Statizoid, drawing on Our World in Data. Retrieved 26 August 2026, from https://reference.statizoid.com/compare/competitiveness-of-political-participation-score/cabo-verde/portugal/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://reference.statizoid.com/compare/competitiveness-of-political-participation-score/cabo-verde/portugal/">Cape Verde vs Portugal: Competitiveness of political participation score</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Competitiveness of political participation score
Source
Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
167 places, 17,813 data points, 1789–2020
Last refreshed