Cameroon vs El Salvador: Green coffee beans production
Cameroon
29,774 tonnes
in 2024
El Salvador
28,488 tonnes
in 2024
Cameroon rank
26th
El Salvador rank
27th
Green coffee beans production over time
- Cameroon
- El Salvador
How they compare
Cameroon currently reports 29,774 tonnes against 28,488 tonnes in El Salvador, a difference of 1,286 tonnes.
The two have swapped places 9 times across 64 shared years of data; in 1961 it was El Salvador ahead.
Cameroon ranks 26th and El Salvador ranks 27th of 84 countries.
El Salvador has averaged higher in every one of the 7 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Cameroon | El Salvador | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 64,768 tonnes | 123,498 tonnes | 58,729 tonnes | El Salvador |
| 1970s | 95,000 tonnes | 149,921 tonnes | 54,921 tonnes | El Salvador |
| 1980s | 110,101 tonnes | 153,433 tonnes | 43,332 tonnes | El Salvador |
| 1990s | 88,667 tonnes | 144,409 tonnes | 55,741 tonnes | El Salvador |
| 2000s | 56,860 tonnes | 92,603 tonnes | 35,743 tonnes | El Salvador |
| 2010s | 41,610 tonnes | 55,147 tonnes | 13,537 tonnes | El Salvador |
| 2020s | 32,377 tonnes | 35,967 tonnes | 3,590 tonnes | El Salvador |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher green coffee beans production, Cameroon or El Salvador?
- Cameroon, at 29,774 tonnes against 28,488 tonnes in El Salvador as of 2024.
- What is the difference in green coffee beans production between Cameroon and El Salvador?
- 1,286 tonnes, with Cameroon ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Cameroon and El Salvador?
- 64 years are reported by both, from 1961 to 2024.
- How do Cameroon and El Salvador rank globally for green coffee beans production?
- Cameroon ranks 26th and El Salvador ranks 27th of 84 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (2025) β with major processing by Our World in Data, published as Green coffee beans production. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Green coffee beans are coffee seeds (beans) that have not yet been roasted.