Ecuador vs South Africa: Coefficient of variation cv in per capita caloric intake
Ecuador
0.27
in 2020
South Africa
0.27
in 2020
Ecuador rank
77th
South Africa rank
77th
Coefficient of variation cv in per capita caloric intake over time
- Ecuador
- South Africa
How they compare
Ecuador currently reports 0.27 against 0.27 in South Africa, a difference of 0.
The two have swapped places 2 times across 21 shared years of data; in 2000 it was South Africa ahead.
Ecuador ranks 77th and South Africa ranks 77th of 185 countries.
Across the 3 decades both report, Ecuador averaged higher in 1 and South Africa in 1.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Ecuador | South Africa | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 0.235 | 0.23 | 0.005 | Ecuador |
| 2010s | 0.242 | 0.244 | 0.002 | South Africa |
| 2020s | 0.27 | 0.27 | 0 | — |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher coefficient of variation cv in per capita caloric intake, Ecuador or South Africa?
- Ecuador, at 0.27 against 0.27 in South Africa as of 2020.
- What is the difference in coefficient of variation cv in per capita caloric intake between Ecuador and South Africa?
- 0, with Ecuador ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Ecuador and South Africa?
- 21 years are reported by both, from 2000 to 2020.
- How do Ecuador and South Africa rank globally for coefficient of variation cv in per capita caloric intake?
- Ecuador ranks 77th and South Africa ranks 77th of 185 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Our World in Data, published as Coefficient of variation cv in per capita caloric intake. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.