French Polynesia vs Martinique: Number of children under 5
French Polynesia
15,091 people
in 2023
Martinique
15,870 people
in 2023
French Polynesia rank
189th
Martinique rank
187th
Number of children under 5 over time
- French Polynesia
- Martinique
How they compare
Martinique currently reports 15,870 people against 15,091 people in French Polynesia, a difference of 779 people.
That makes Martinique's figure about 1.1 times French Polynesia's.
The two have swapped places 2 times across 74 shared years of data; in 1950 it was Martinique ahead.
French Polynesia ranks 189th and Martinique ranks 187th of 236 countries.
Across the 8 decades both report, French Polynesia averaged higher in 1 and Martinique in 7.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | French Polynesia | Martinique | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1950s | 12,596 people | 43,775 people | 31,179 people | Martinique |
| 1960s | 17,127 people | 49,045 people | 31,918 people | Martinique |
| 1970s | 20,936 people | 38,607 people | 17,671 people | Martinique |
| 1980s | 25,104 people | 28,848 people | 3,743 people | Martinique |
| 1990s | 26,822 people | 32,068 people | 5,247 people | Martinique |
| 2000s | 23,928 people | 27,758 people | 3,830 people | Martinique |
| 2010s | 21,372 people | 21,752 people | 380.2 people | Martinique |
| 2020s | 15,998 people | 15,934 people | 64 people | French Polynesia |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher number of children under 5, French Polynesia or Martinique?
- Martinique, at 15,870 people against 15,091 people in French Polynesia as of 2023.
- What is the difference in number of children under 5 between French Polynesia and Martinique?
- 779 people, with Martinique ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for French Polynesia and Martinique?
- 74 years are reported by both, from 1950 to 2023.
- How do French Polynesia and Martinique rank globally for number of children under 5?
- French Polynesia ranks 189th and Martinique ranks 187th of 236 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- UN, World Population Prospects (2024) β processed by Our World in Data, published as Number of children under 5. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Total population, measured on 1 July of the year shown. This only includes people aged 0-4.