Dominican Republic vs Yemen: Barro-Lee: Population in thousands, age 70-74, female
Dominican Republic
82
in 2010
Yemen
84
in 2010
Dominican Republic rank
79th
Yemen rank
78th
Barro-Lee: Population in thousands, age 70-74, female over time
- Dominican Republic
- Yemen
How they compare
Yemen currently reports 84 against 82 in Dominican Republic, a difference of 2.
The two have swapped places 2 times across 11 shared years of data; in 1960 it was Yemen ahead.
Dominican Republic ranks 79th and Yemen ranks 78th of 144 countries.
Yemen has averaged higher in every one of the 6 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Dominican Republic | Yemen | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 13 | 24.5 | 11.5 | Yemen |
| 1970s | 18.5 | 26.5 | 8 | Yemen |
| 1980s | 27 | 33 | 6 | Yemen |
| 1990s | 43 | 50.5 | 7.5 | Yemen |
| 2000s | 65 | 67 | 2 | Yemen |
| 2010s | 82 | 84 | 2 | Yemen |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher barro-lee: population in thousands, age 70-74, female, Dominican Republic or Yemen?
- Yemen, at 84 against 82 in Dominican Republic as of 2010.
- What is the difference in barro-lee: population in thousands, age 70-74, female between Dominican Republic and Yemen?
- 2, with Yemen ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Dominican Republic and Yemen?
- 11 years are reported by both, from 1960 to 2010.
- How do Dominican Republic and Yemen rank globally for barro-lee: population in thousands, age 70-74, female?
- Dominican Republic ranks 79th and Yemen ranks 78th of 144 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/, published as Barro-Lee: Population in thousands, age 70-74, female. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Population in thousands, age 70-74, female is the female population of 70-74 year olds in thousands estimated by Barro-Lee.