Denmark vs Sri Lanka: Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 75+ with primary schooling.
Denmark
22.5%
in 2010
Sri Lanka
22.3%
in 2010
Denmark rank
36th
Sri Lanka rank
39th
Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 75+ with primary schooling. over time
- Denmark
- Sri Lanka
How they compare
Denmark currently reports 22.5% against 22.3% in Sri Lanka, a difference of 0.2%.
Across all 11 years both countries report, Denmark has been ahead every year.
Denmark ranks 36th and Sri Lanka ranks 39th of 144 countries.
Denmark has averaged higher in every one of the 6 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Denmark | Sri Lanka | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 38.6% | 4.3% | 34.3% | Denmark |
| 1970s | 52.4% | 16.0% | 36.4% | Denmark |
| 1980s | 53.5% | 27.5% | 26.0% | Denmark |
| 1990s | 57.0% | 24.1% | 33.0% | Denmark |
| 2000s | 32.4% | 18.4% | 14.0% | Denmark |
| 2010s | 22.5% | 22.3% | 0.2% | Denmark |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher barro-lee: percentage of population age 75+ with primary schooling., Denmark or Sri Lanka?
- Denmark, at 22.5% against 22.3% in Sri Lanka as of 2010.
- What is the difference in barro-lee: percentage of population age 75+ with primary schooling. between Denmark and Sri Lanka?
- 0.2%, with Denmark ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Denmark and Sri Lanka?
- 11 years are reported by both, from 1960 to 2010.
- How do Denmark and Sri Lanka rank globally for barro-lee: percentage of population age 75+ with primary schooling.?
- Denmark ranks 36th and Sri Lanka ranks 39th of 144 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/, published as Barro-Lee: Percentage of population age 75+ with primary schooling. Completed Primary. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Percentage of population age 75+ with primary schooling. Completed Primary