Cameroon vs Syrian Arab Republic: Barro-Lee: Average years of primary schooling, age 65-69, total

Cameroon
2.05
in 2010
Syrian Arab Republic
2.05
in 2010
Cameroon rank
103rd
Syrian Arab Republic rank
103rd

Barro-Lee: Average years of primary schooling, age 65-69, total over time

  • Cameroon
  • Syrian Arab Republic
0.511.52196019852010

How they compare

Cameroon currently reports 2.05 against 2.05 in Syrian Arab Republic, a difference of 0.

The two have swapped places 6 times across 11 shared years of data; in 1960 it was Syrian Arab Republic ahead.

Cameroon ranks 103rd and Syrian Arab Republic ranks 103rd of 144 countries.

Syrian Arab Republic has averaged higher in every one of the 6 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Cameroon Syrian Arab Republic Difference Ahead
1960s 0.35 0.415 0.065 Syrian Arab Republic
1970s 0.365 0.43 0.065 Syrian Arab Republic
1980s 0.595 0.725 0.13 Syrian Arab Republic
1990s 0.915 1.13 0.215 Syrian Arab Republic
2000s 1.35 1.71 0.36 Syrian Arab Republic
2010s 2.05 2.05 0

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher barro-lee: average years of primary schooling, age 65-69, total, Cameroon or Syrian Arab Republic?
Cameroon, at 2.05 against 2.05 in Syrian Arab Republic as of 2010.
What is the difference in barro-lee: average years of primary schooling, age 65-69, total between Cameroon and Syrian Arab Republic?
0, with Cameroon ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Cameroon and Syrian Arab Republic?
11 years are reported by both, from 1960 to 2010.
How do Cameroon and Syrian Arab Republic rank globally for barro-lee: average years of primary schooling, age 65-69, total?
Cameroon ranks 103rd and Syrian Arab Republic ranks 103rd of 144 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/, published as Barro-Lee: Average years of primary schooling, age 65-69, total. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Cameroon vs Syrian Arab Republic: Barro-Lee: Average years of primary schooling, age 65-69, total. Statizoid, drawing on Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/. Retrieved 26 August 2026, from https://reference.statizoid.com/compare/barro-lee-average-years-of-primary-schooling-age-65-69-total/cameroon/syrian-arab-republic/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://reference.statizoid.com/compare/barro-lee-average-years-of-primary-schooling-age-65-69-total/cameroon/syrian-arab-republic/">Cameroon vs Syrian Arab Republic: Barro-Lee: Average years of primary schooling, age 65-69, total</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Barro-Lee: Average years of primary schooling, age 65-69, total
Source
Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
144 places, 1,584 data points, 1960–2010
Last refreshed

Average years of primary schooling, 65-69, total is the average years of primary education completed among people age 65-69.