Sri Lanka vs Uruguay: Average age of workers in the service sector, aged 25-64

Sri Lanka
42.9
in 2019
Uruguay
42.77
in 2021
Sri Lanka rank
27th
Uruguay rank
29th

Average age of workers in the service sector, aged 25-64 over time

  • Sri Lanka
  • Uruguay
010203040199220062021

How they compare

Sri Lanka currently reports 42.9 against 42.77 in Uruguay, a difference of 0.13.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 17 shared years of data; in 1998 it was Uruguay ahead.

Sri Lanka ranks 27th and Uruguay ranks 29th of 92 countries.

Uruguay has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Sri Lanka Uruguay Difference Ahead
1990s 39.64 41.66 2.02 Uruguay
2000s 40.79 42.45 1.66 Uruguay
2010s 42.05 42.27 0.2152 Uruguay

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher average age of workers in the service sector, aged 25-64, Sri Lanka or Uruguay?
Sri Lanka, at 42.9 against 42.77 in Uruguay as of 2019.
What is the difference in average age of workers in the service sector, aged 25-64 between Sri Lanka and Uruguay?
0.13, with Sri Lanka ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Sri Lanka and Uruguay?
17 years are reported by both, from 1998 to 2019.
How do Sri Lanka and Uruguay rank globally for average age of workers in the service sector, aged 25-64?
Sri Lanka ranks 27th and Uruguay ranks 29th of 92 countries.
Where does this data come from?
The World Bank, published as Average age of workers in the service sector, aged 25-64. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Sri Lanka vs Uruguay: Average age of workers in the service sector, aged 25-64. Statizoid. Retrieved 26 August 2026, from https://reference.statizoid.com/compare/average-age-of-workers-in-the-service-sector-aged-25-64/sri-lanka/uruguay/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://reference.statizoid.com/compare/average-age-of-workers-in-the-service-sector-aged-25-64/sri-lanka/uruguay/">Sri Lanka vs Uruguay: Average age of workers in the service sector, aged 25-64</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Average age of workers in the service sector, aged 25-64
Source
World Bank
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
92 places, 1,282 data points, 1970–2021
Last refreshed