Kosovo vs South Africa: Average age of workers, aged 15-64, rural
Kosovo
39.23
in 2017
South Africa
39.73
in 2020
Kosovo rank
49th
South Africa rank
46th
Average age of workers, aged 15-64, rural over time
- Kosovo
- South Africa
How they compare
South Africa currently reports 39.73 against 39.23 in Kosovo, a difference of 0.5.
The two have swapped places 3 times across 12 shared years of data; in 2002 it was South Africa ahead.
Kosovo ranks 49th and South Africa ranks 46th of 94 countries.
Kosovo has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Kosovo | South Africa | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 38.01 | 37.93 | 0.0755 | Kosovo |
| 2010s | 38.85 | 38.31 | 0.5367 | Kosovo |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher average age of workers, aged 15-64, rural, Kosovo or South Africa?
- South Africa, at 39.73 against 39.23 in Kosovo as of 2020.
- What is the difference in average age of workers, aged 15-64, rural between Kosovo and South Africa?
- 0.5, with South Africa ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Kosovo and South Africa?
- 12 years are reported by both, from 2002 to 2017.
- How do Kosovo and South Africa rank globally for average age of workers, aged 15-64, rural?
- Kosovo ranks 49th and South Africa ranks 46th of 94 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- The World Bank, published as Average age of workers, aged 15-64, rural. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.