Denmark vs United States Virgin Islands: Area of permanent meadows and pastures, per unit of GDP

Denmark
0 hectares per US$ of GDP
in 2023
United States Virgin Islands
0 hectares per US$ of GDP
in 2022
Denmark rank
171st
United States Virgin Islands rank
173rd

Area of permanent meadows and pastures, per unit of GDP over time

  • Denmark
  • United States Virgin Islands
000000196119922023

How they compare

Denmark currently reports 0 hectares per US$ of GDP against 0 hectares per US$ of GDP in United States Virgin Islands, a difference of 0 hectares per US$ of GDP.

That makes Denmark's figure about 1.2 times United States Virgin Islands's.

The two have swapped places 2 times across 21 shared years of data; in 2002 it was Denmark ahead.

Denmark ranks 171st and United States Virgin Islands ranks 173rd of 194 countries.

Denmark has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Denmark United States Virgin Islands Difference Ahead
2000s 0 hectares per US$ of GDP 0 hectares per US$ of GDP 0 hectares per US$ of GDP Denmark
2010s 0 hectares per US$ of GDP 0 hectares per US$ of GDP 0 hectares per US$ of GDP Denmark
2020s 0 hectares per US$ of GDP 0 hectares per US$ of GDP 0 hectares per US$ of GDP Denmark

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher area of permanent meadows and pastures, per unit of gdp, Denmark or United States Virgin Islands?
Denmark, at 0 hectares per US$ of GDP against 0 hectares per US$ of GDP in United States Virgin Islands as of 2023.
What is the difference in area of permanent meadows and pastures, per unit of gdp between Denmark and United States Virgin Islands?
0 hectares per US$ of GDP, with Denmark ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Denmark and United States Virgin Islands?
21 years are reported by both, from 2002 to 2022.
How do Denmark and United States Virgin Islands rank globally for area of permanent meadows and pastures, per unit of gdp?
Denmark ranks 171st and United States Virgin Islands ranks 173rd of 194 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Area of permanent meadows and pastures, per unit of GDP. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Denmark vs United States Virgin Islands: Area of permanent meadows and pastures, per unit of GDP. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 21 September 2026, from https://reference.statizoid.com/compare/area-of-permanent-meadows-and-pastures-per-unit-of-gdp/denmark/virgin-islands-u-s/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://reference.statizoid.com/compare/area-of-permanent-meadows-and-pastures-per-unit-of-gdp/denmark/virgin-islands-u-s/">Denmark vs United States Virgin Islands: Area of permanent meadows and pastures, per unit of GDP</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Area of permanent meadows and pastures, per unit of GDP
Unit
hectares per US$ of GDP
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
194 places, 10,174 data points, 1961–2023
Last refreshed

Area of permanent meadows and pastures divided by GDP (current US$), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.