Slovakia vs East Timor: Area of permanent meadows and pastures, per square kilometre

Slovakia
10.42 hectares per square kilometre
in 2023
East Timor
10.09 hectares per square kilometre
in 2023
Slovakia rank
116th
East Timor rank
117th

Area of permanent meadows and pastures, per square kilometre over time

  • Slovakia
  • East Timor
05101520196119922023

How they compare

Slovakia currently reports 10.42 hectares per square kilometre against 10.09 hectares per square kilometre in East Timor, a difference of 0.33 hectares per square kilometre.

Across all 31 years both countries report, Slovakia has been ahead every year.

Slovakia ranks 116th and East Timor ranks 117th of 197 countries.

Slovakia has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Slovakia East Timor Difference Ahead
1990s 17.53 hectares per square kilometre 10.09 hectares per square kilometre 7.44 hectares per square kilometre Slovakia
2000s 13.31 hectares per square kilometre 10.09 hectares per square kilometre 3.22 hectares per square kilometre Slovakia
2010s 10.78 hectares per square kilometre 10.09 hectares per square kilometre 0.6946 hectares per square kilometre Slovakia
2020s 10.61 hectares per square kilometre 10.09 hectares per square kilometre 0.5251 hectares per square kilometre Slovakia

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher area of permanent meadows and pastures, per square kilometre, Slovakia or East Timor?
Slovakia, at 10.42 hectares per square kilometre against 10.09 hectares per square kilometre in East Timor as of 2023.
What is the difference in area of permanent meadows and pastures, per square kilometre between Slovakia and East Timor?
0.33 hectares per square kilometre, with Slovakia ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Slovakia and East Timor?
31 years are reported by both, from 1993 to 2023.
How do Slovakia and East Timor rank globally for area of permanent meadows and pastures, per square kilometre?
Slovakia ranks 116th and East Timor ranks 117th of 197 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Area of permanent meadows and pastures, per square kilometre. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Slovakia vs East Timor: Area of permanent meadows and pastures, per square kilometre. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 21 September 2026, from https://reference.statizoid.com/compare/area-of-permanent-meadows-and-pastures-per-square-kilometre/slovak-republic/timor-leste/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://reference.statizoid.com/compare/area-of-permanent-meadows-and-pastures-per-square-kilometre/slovak-republic/timor-leste/">Slovakia vs East Timor: Area of permanent meadows and pastures, per square kilometre</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Area of permanent meadows and pastures, per square kilometre
Unit
hectares per square kilometre
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
197 places, 11,315 data points, 1961–2023
Last refreshed

Area of permanent meadows and pastures divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.