Norway vs Puerto Rico: Area of permanent meadows and pastures, per capita
Norway
0.0319 hectares per person
in 2023
Puerto Rico
0.0321 hectares per person
in 2023
Norway rank
152nd
Puerto Rico rank
151st
Area of permanent meadows and pastures, per capita over time
- Norway
- Puerto Rico
How they compare
Puerto Rico currently reports 0.0321 hectares per person against 0.0319 hectares per person in Norway, a difference of 0.0002 hectares per person.
The two have swapped places 2 times across 63 shared years of data; in 1961 it was Puerto Rico ahead.
Norway ranks 152nd and Puerto Rico ranks 151st of 197 countries.
Across the 7 decades both report, Norway averaged higher in 3 and Puerto Rico in 4.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Norway | Puerto Rico | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 0.0442 hectares per person | 0.1229 hectares per person | 0.0787 hectares per person | Puerto Rico |
| 1970s | 0.0283 hectares per person | 0.1123 hectares per person | 0.0841 hectares per person | Puerto Rico |
| 1980s | 0.0249 hectares per person | 0.0995 hectares per person | 0.0746 hectares per person | Puerto Rico |
| 1990s | 0.0299 hectares per person | 0.0664 hectares per person | 0.0365 hectares per person | Puerto Rico |
| 2000s | 0.0362 hectares per person | 0.0314 hectares per person | 0.0049 hectares per person | Norway |
| 2010s | 0.0345 hectares per person | 0.0307 hectares per person | 0.0038 hectares per person | Norway |
| 2020s | 0.0325 hectares per person | 0.0317 hectares per person | 0.0009 hectares per person | Norway |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher area of permanent meadows and pastures, per capita, Norway or Puerto Rico?
- Puerto Rico, at 0.0321 hectares per person against 0.0319 hectares per person in Norway as of 2023.
- What is the difference in area of permanent meadows and pastures, per capita between Norway and Puerto Rico?
- 0.0002 hectares per person, with Puerto Rico ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Norway and Puerto Rico?
- 63 years are reported by both, from 1961 to 2023.
- How do Norway and Puerto Rico rank globally for area of permanent meadows and pastures, per capita?
- Norway ranks 152nd and Puerto Rico ranks 151st of 197 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Area of permanent meadows and pastures, per capita. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Area of permanent meadows and pastures divided by Population, total, matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.