Fiji vs Turks and Caicos Islands: Area burned by wildfires by land cover type, per capita
Fiji
0 hectares per person
in 2025
Turks and Caicos Islands
0 hectares per person
in 2025
Fiji rank
145th
Turks and Caicos Islands rank
145th
Area burned by wildfires by land cover type, per capita over time
- Fiji
- Turks and Caicos Islands
How they compare
Fiji currently reports 0 hectares per person against 0 hectares per person in Turks and Caicos Islands, a difference of 0 hectares per person.
The two have swapped places 10 times across 24 shared years of data; in 2002 it was Turks and Caicos Islands ahead.
Fiji ranks 145th and Turks and Caicos Islands ranks 145th of 206 countries.
Across the 3 decades both report, Fiji averaged higher in 2 and Turks and Caicos Islands in 1.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Fiji | Turks and Caicos Islands | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 0.0008 hectares per person | 0.0012 hectares per person | 0.0004 hectares per person | Turks and Caicos Islands |
| 2010s | 0.0008 hectares per person | 0 hectares per person | 0.0008 hectares per person | Fiji |
| 2020s | 0.0001 hectares per person | 0 hectares per person | 0.0001 hectares per person | Fiji |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher area burned by wildfires by land cover type, per capita, Fiji or Turks and Caicos Islands?
- Fiji, at 0 hectares per person against 0 hectares per person in Turks and Caicos Islands as of 2025.
- What is the difference in area burned by wildfires by land cover type, per capita between Fiji and Turks and Caicos Islands?
- 0 hectares per person, with Fiji ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Fiji and Turks and Caicos Islands?
- 24 years are reported by both, from 2002 to 2025.
- How do Fiji and Turks and Caicos Islands rank globally for area burned by wildfires by land cover type, per capita?
- Fiji ranks 145th and Turks and Caicos Islands ranks 145th of 206 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Area burned by wildfires by land cover type, per capita. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Area burned by wildfires by land cover type divided by Population, total, matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.