Saint Lucia vs Svalbard and Jan Mayen: Annual number of fires
Saint Lucia
0
in 2026
Svalbard and Jan Mayen
0
in 2026
Saint Lucia rank
172nd
Svalbard and Jan Mayen rank
172nd
Annual number of fires over time
- Saint Lucia
- Svalbard and Jan Mayen
How they compare
Saint Lucia currently reports 0 against 0 in Svalbard and Jan Mayen, a difference of 0.
The two have swapped places 4 times across 15 shared years of data; in 2012 it was Svalbard and Jan Mayen ahead.
Saint Lucia ranks 172nd and Svalbard and Jan Mayen ranks 172nd of 241 countries.
Saint Lucia has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Saint Lucia | Svalbard and Jan Mayen | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010s | 0.125 | 0.125 | 0 | — |
| 2020s | 0.1429 | 0 | 0.1429 | Saint Lucia |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher annual number of fires, Saint Lucia or Svalbard and Jan Mayen?
- Saint Lucia, at 0 against 0 in Svalbard and Jan Mayen as of 2026.
- What is the difference in annual number of fires between Saint Lucia and Svalbard and Jan Mayen?
- 0, with Saint Lucia ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Saint Lucia and Svalbard and Jan Mayen?
- 15 years are reported by both, from 2012 to 2026.
- How do Saint Lucia and Svalbard and Jan Mayen rank globally for annual number of fires?
- Saint Lucia ranks 172nd and Svalbard and Jan Mayen ranks 172nd of 241 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Our World in Data, published as Annual number of fires. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.