Central African Republic vs Mozambique: Annual area burnt by wildfires
Central African Republic
6.02 million hectares
in 2026
Mozambique
6.35 million hectares
in 2026
Central African Republic rank
8th
Mozambique rank
7th
Annual area burnt by wildfires over time
- Central African Republic
- Mozambique
How they compare
Mozambique currently reports 6.35 million hectares against 6.02 million hectares in Central African Republic, a difference of 328,780 hectares.
That makes Mozambique's figure about 1.1 times Central African Republic's.
The two have swapped places 6 times across 15 shared years of data; in 2012 it was Mozambique ahead.
Central African Republic ranks 8th and Mozambique ranks 7th of 248 countries.
Mozambique has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Central African Republic | Mozambique | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010s | 16.65 million hectares | 19.01 million hectares | 2.36 million hectares | Mozambique |
| 2020s | 12.94 million hectares | 14.40 million hectares | 1.46 million hectares | Mozambique |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher annual area burnt by wildfires, Central African Republic or Mozambique?
- Mozambique, at 6.35 million hectares against 6.02 million hectares in Central African Republic as of 2026.
- What is the difference in annual area burnt by wildfires between Central African Republic and Mozambique?
- 328,780 hectares, with Mozambique ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Central African Republic and Mozambique?
- 15 years are reported by both, from 2012 to 2026.
- How do Central African Republic and Mozambique rank globally for annual area burnt by wildfires?
- Central African Republic ranks 8th and Mozambique ranks 7th of 248 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Global Wildfire Information System (2026) β with minor processing by Our World in Data, published as Annual area burnt by wildfires. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Area burnt by wildfires in hectares. The 2026 data is incomplete and was last updated 18 September 2026.