Costa Rica vs United States: Agriculture survey
Agriculture survey over time
- Costa Rica
- United States
How they compare
Costa Rica currently reports 1 Availability score over 10 years against 1 Availability score over 10 years in United States, a difference of 0 Availability score over 10 years.
Across all 20 years both countries report, United States has been ahead every year.
Costa Rica ranks 1st and United States ranks 1st of 191 countries.
United States has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Costa Rica | United States | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 0 Availability score over 10 years | 1 Availability score over 10 years | 1 Availability score over 10 years | United States |
| 2010s | 0.366 Availability score over 10 years | 1 Availability score over 10 years | 0.634 Availability score over 10 years | United States |
| 2020s | 1 Availability score over 10 years | 1 Availability score over 10 years | 0 Availability score over 10 years | — |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher agriculture survey, Costa Rica or United States?
- Costa Rica, at 1 Availability score over 10 years against 1 Availability score over 10 years in United States as of 2023.
- What is the difference in agriculture survey between Costa Rica and United States?
- 0 Availability score over 10 years, with Costa Rica ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Costa Rica and United States?
- 20 years are reported by both, from 2004 to 2023.
- How do Costa Rica and United States rank globally for agriculture survey?
- Costa Rica ranks 1st and United States ranks 1st of 191 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statistical Performance Indicators, The World Bank (https://datacatalog.worldbank.org/dataset/statistical-performance-indicators), published as Agriculture survey (Availability score over 10 years). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Agricultural surveys refer to surveys of agricultural holdings based on the sampling frames established by the agricultural census. These are surveys on agricultural land, production, crops and livestock, aquaculture, labor and cost, and time use. Some issues, such as gender and food security, are of interest to most agriculture surveys.