Cayman Islands vs Iran: Old-age dependency ratio
Cayman Islands
11.4%
in 2023
Iran
11.4%
in 2023
Cayman Islands rank
133rd
Iran rank
132nd
Old-age dependency ratio over time
- Cayman Islands
- Iran
How they compare
Iran currently reports 11.4% against 11.4% in Cayman Islands, a difference of 0.0%.
The two have swapped places 1 time across 74 shared years of data; in 1950 it was Cayman Islands ahead.
Cayman Islands ranks 133rd and Iran ranks 132nd of 236 countries.
Across the 8 decades both report, Cayman Islands averaged higher in 6 and Iran in 2.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Cayman Islands | Iran | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1950s | 11.9% | 8.6% | 3.4% | Cayman Islands |
| 1960s | 12.5% | 7.2% | 5.2% | Cayman Islands |
| 1970s | 11.1% | 6.3% | 4.8% | Cayman Islands |
| 1980s | 9.3% | 5.7% | 3.6% | Cayman Islands |
| 1990s | 7.7% | 6.6% | 1.2% | Cayman Islands |
| 2000s | 7.2% | 6.8% | 0.4% | Cayman Islands |
| 2010s | 8.1% | 8.5% | 0.4% | Iran |
| 2020s | 10.6% | 10.9% | 0.4% | Iran |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher old-age dependency ratio, Cayman Islands or Iran?
- Iran, at 11.4% against 11.4% in Cayman Islands as of 2023.
- What is the difference in old-age dependency ratio between Cayman Islands and Iran?
- 0.0%, with Iran ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Cayman Islands and Iran?
- 74 years are reported by both, from 1950 to 2023.
- How do Cayman Islands and Iran rank globally for old-age dependency ratio?
- Cayman Islands ranks 133rd and Iran ranks 132nd of 236 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- UN, World Population Prospects (2024) – processed by Our World in Data, published as Old-age dependency ratio. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Number of people aged 65 and over per 100 working-age people (aged 15 to 64).