France vs Lower middle income: Account, male

France
98.5%
in 2024
Lower middle income
73.2%
in 2024
France rank
12th
Lower middle income rank
9th

Account, male over time

  • France
  • Lower middle income
020406080100201120172024

How they compare

France currently reports 98.5% against 73.2% in Lower middle income, a difference of 25.3%.

That makes France's figure about 1.3 times Lower middle income's.

Across all 5 years both countries report, France has been ahead every year.

France ranks 12th and Lower middle income ranks 9th of 106 countries.

France has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade France Lower middle income Difference Ahead
2010s 97.4% 50.1% 47.3% France
2020s 98.5% 69.2% 29.2% France

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher account, male, France or Lower middle income?
France, at 98.5% against 73.2% in Lower middle income as of 2024.
What is the difference in account, male between France and Lower middle income?
25.3%, with France ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for France and Lower middle income?
5 years are reported by both, from 2011 to 2024.
How do France and Lower middle income rank globally for account, male?
France ranks 12th and Lower middle income ranks 9th of 106 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Global Findex Database, published as Account, male (% age 15+). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

France vs Lower middle income: Account, male. Statizoid, drawing on Global Findex Database. Retrieved 24 August 2026, from https://reference.statizoid.com/compare/account-male-percent-age-15/france/lower-middle-income/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://reference.statizoid.com/compare/account-male-percent-age-15/france/lower-middle-income/">France vs Lower middle income: Account, male</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Account, male (% age 15+)
Unit
% age 15+
Source
Global Findex Database
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
118 places, 590 data points, 2011–2024
Last refreshed

The percentage of respondents who report having an account (by themselves or together with someone else) at a bank or similar financial institution (see the definition for "bank or similar financial institution account") or report personally using a mobile money service in the past year (see the definition for "mobile money account"), men (% age 15+)