Saint Lucia vs Saint Vincent and the Grenadines: 28_Cross-border dep. with BIS banks, nonbanks, per unit of GDP

Saint Lucia
0.4549 units per US$ of GDP
in 2025
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
0.3918 units per US$ of GDP
in 2025
Saint Lucia rank
21st
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines rank
22nd

28_Cross-border dep. with BIS banks, nonbanks, per unit of GDP over time

  • Saint Lucia
  • Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
01234199520102025

How they compare

Saint Lucia currently reports 0.4549 units per US$ of GDP against 0.3918 units per US$ of GDP in Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, a difference of 0.0631 units per US$ of GDP.

That makes Saint Lucia's figure about 1.2 times Saint Vincent and the Grenadines's.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 31 shared years of data; in 1995 it was Saint Vincent and the Grenadines ahead.

Saint Lucia ranks 21st and Saint Vincent and the Grenadines ranks 22nd of 204 countries.

Saint Vincent and the Grenadines has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Saint Lucia Saint Vincent and the Grenadines Difference Ahead
1990s 0.0335 units per US$ of GDP 1.46 units per US$ of GDP 1.42 units per US$ of GDP Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
2000s 0.1351 units per US$ of GDP 2.58 units per US$ of GDP 2.45 units per US$ of GDP Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
2010s 0.202 units per US$ of GDP 2.5 units per US$ of GDP 2.3 units per US$ of GDP Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
2020s 0.2902 units per US$ of GDP 1.04 units per US$ of GDP 0.7485 units per US$ of GDP Saint Vincent and the Grenadines

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher 28_cross-border dep. with bis banks, nonbanks, per unit of gdp, Saint Lucia or Saint Vincent and the Grenadines?
Saint Lucia, at 0.4549 units per US$ of GDP against 0.3918 units per US$ of GDP in Saint Vincent and the Grenadines as of 2025.
What is the difference in 28_cross-border dep. with bis banks, nonbanks, per unit of gdp between Saint Lucia and Saint Vincent and the Grenadines?
0.0631 units per US$ of GDP, with Saint Lucia ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Saint Lucia and Saint Vincent and the Grenadines?
31 years are reported by both, from 1995 to 2025.
How do Saint Lucia and Saint Vincent and the Grenadines rank globally for 28_cross-border dep. with bis banks, nonbanks, per unit of gdp?
Saint Lucia ranks 21st and Saint Vincent and the Grenadines ranks 22nd of 204 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as 28_Cross-border dep. with BIS banks, nonbanks, per unit of GDP. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Saint Lucia vs Saint Vincent and the Grenadines: 28_Cross-border dep. with BIS banks, nonbanks, per unit of GDP. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 23 September 2026, from https://reference.statizoid.com/compare/28-cross-border-dep-with-bis-banks-nonbanks-per-unit-of-gdp/st-lucia/st-vincent-and-the-grenadines/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://reference.statizoid.com/compare/28-cross-border-dep-with-bis-banks-nonbanks-per-unit-of-gdp/st-lucia/st-vincent-and-the-grenadines/">Saint Lucia vs Saint Vincent and the Grenadines: 28_Cross-border dep. with BIS banks, nonbanks, per unit of GDP</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
28_Cross-border dep. with BIS banks, nonbanks, per unit of GDP
Unit
units per US$ of GDP
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
204 places, 6,138 data points, 1995–2025
Last refreshed

28_Cross-border dep. with BIS banks, nonbanks divided by GDP (current US$), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.