Ecuador vs Sao Tome and Principe: 27_Cross-border deposits with BIS rep. banks, per capita

Ecuador
375.04 units per person
in 2025
Sao Tome and Principe
435.04 units per person
in 2025
Ecuador rank
133rd
Sao Tome and Principe rank
130th

27_Cross-border deposits with BIS rep. banks, per capita over time

  • Ecuador
  • Sao Tome and Principe
0200400600199520102025

How they compare

Sao Tome and Principe currently reports 435.04 units per person against 375.04 units per person in Ecuador, a difference of 60 units per person.

That makes Sao Tome and Principe's figure about 1.2 times Ecuador's.

The two have swapped places 7 times across 31 shared years of data; in 1995 it was Ecuador ahead.

Ecuador ranks 133rd and Sao Tome and Principe ranks 130th of 208 countries.

Across the 4 decades both report, Ecuador averaged higher in 3 and Sao Tome and Principe in 1.

Head to head by decade

Decade Ecuador Sao Tome and Principe Difference Ahead
1990s 254.63 units per person 57.63 units per person 197.01 units per person Ecuador
2000s 351.37 units per person 221.77 units per person 129.6 units per person Ecuador
2010s 451.7 units per person 357.94 units per person 93.75 units per person Ecuador
2020s 369.58 units per person 425.08 units per person 55.5 units per person Sao Tome and Principe

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher 27_cross-border deposits with bis rep. banks, per capita, Ecuador or Sao Tome and Principe?
Sao Tome and Principe, at 435.04 units per person against 375.04 units per person in Ecuador as of 2025.
What is the difference in 27_cross-border deposits with bis rep. banks, per capita between Ecuador and Sao Tome and Principe?
60 units per person, with Sao Tome and Principe ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Ecuador and Sao Tome and Principe?
31 years are reported by both, from 1995 to 2025.
How do Ecuador and Sao Tome and Principe rank globally for 27_cross-border deposits with bis rep. banks, per capita?
Ecuador ranks 133rd and Sao Tome and Principe ranks 130th of 208 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as 27_Cross-border deposits with BIS rep. banks, per capita. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Ecuador vs Sao Tome and Principe: 27_Cross-border deposits with BIS rep. banks, per capita. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 22 September 2026, from https://reference.statizoid.com/compare/27-cross-border-deposits-with-bis-rep-banks-per-capita/ecuador/sao-tome-and-principe/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://reference.statizoid.com/compare/27-cross-border-deposits-with-bis-rep-banks-per-capita/ecuador/sao-tome-and-principe/">Ecuador vs Sao Tome and Principe: 27_Cross-border deposits with BIS rep. banks, per capita</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
27_Cross-border deposits with BIS rep. banks, per capita
Unit
units per person
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
208 places, 6,295 data points, 1995–2025
Last refreshed

27_Cross-border deposits with BIS rep. banks divided by Population, total, matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.