Sierra Leone vs Spain: 27_Cross-border deposits with BIS rep. banks, annual growth rate
Sierra Leone
23.86 % change on previous year
in 2025
Spain
24.28 % change on previous year
in 2025
Sierra Leone rank
29th
Spain rank
28th
27_Cross-border deposits with BIS rep. banks, annual growth rate over time
- Sierra Leone
- Spain
How they compare
Spain currently reports 24.28 % change on previous year against 23.86 % change on previous year in Sierra Leone, a difference of 0.42 % change on previous year.
The two have swapped places 14 times across 30 shared years of data; in 1996 it was Spain ahead.
Sierra Leone ranks 29th and Spain ranks 28th of 208 countries.
Across the 4 decades both report, Sierra Leone averaged higher in 2 and Spain in 2.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Sierra Leone | Spain | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | -5.43 % change on previous year | -0.2496 % change on previous year | 5.18 % change on previous year | Spain |
| 2000s | 6.85 % change on previous year | 10.17 % change on previous year | 3.32 % change on previous year | Spain |
| 2010s | 5.57 % change on previous year | 0.2924 % change on previous year | 5.28 % change on previous year | Sierra Leone |
| 2020s | 63 % change on previous year | 12.84 % change on previous year | 50.16 % change on previous year | Sierra Leone |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher 27_cross-border deposits with bis rep. banks, annual growth rate, Sierra Leone or Spain?
- Spain, at 24.28 % change on previous year against 23.86 % change on previous year in Sierra Leone as of 2025.
- What is the difference in 27_cross-border deposits with bis rep. banks, annual growth rate between Sierra Leone and Spain?
- 0.42 % change on previous year, with Spain ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Sierra Leone and Spain?
- 30 years are reported by both, from 1996 to 2025.
- How do Sierra Leone and Spain rank globally for 27_cross-border deposits with bis rep. banks, annual growth rate?
- Sierra Leone ranks 29th and Spain ranks 28th of 208 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as 27_Cross-border deposits with BIS rep. banks, annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The year-on-year percentage change in 27_Cross-border deposits with BIS rep. banks. Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.