Norway vs Turks and Caicos Islands: 23_Liabilities to BIS banks, consolidated, total, per unit of GDP
Norway
0.3644 units per US$ of GDP
in 2025
Turks and Caicos Islands
0.3921 units per US$ of GDP
in 2024
Norway rank
38th
Turks and Caicos Islands rank
35th
23_Liabilities to BIS banks, consolidated, total, per unit of GDP over time
- Norway
- Turks and Caicos Islands
How they compare
Turks and Caicos Islands currently reports 0.3921 units per US$ of GDP against 0.3644 units per US$ of GDP in Norway, a difference of 0.0277 units per US$ of GDP.
That makes Turks and Caicos Islands's figure about 1.1 times Norway's.
The two have swapped places 1 time across 24 shared years of data; in 2001 it was Norway ahead.
Norway ranks 38th and Turks and Caicos Islands ranks 35th of 205 countries.
Turks and Caicos Islands has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Norway | Turks and Caicos Islands | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 0.3863 units per US$ of GDP | 0.6195 units per US$ of GDP | 0.2332 units per US$ of GDP | Turks and Caicos Islands |
| 2010s | 0.322 units per US$ of GDP | 0.8695 units per US$ of GDP | 0.5475 units per US$ of GDP | Turks and Caicos Islands |
| 2020s | 0.349 units per US$ of GDP | 0.5174 units per US$ of GDP | 0.1684 units per US$ of GDP | Turks and Caicos Islands |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher 23_liabilities to bis banks, consolidated, total, per unit of gdp, Norway or Turks and Caicos Islands?
- Turks and Caicos Islands, at 0.3921 units per US$ of GDP against 0.3644 units per US$ of GDP in Norway as of 2024.
- What is the difference in 23_liabilities to bis banks, consolidated, total, per unit of gdp between Norway and Turks and Caicos Islands?
- 0.0277 units per US$ of GDP, with Turks and Caicos Islands ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Norway and Turks and Caicos Islands?
- 24 years are reported by both, from 2001 to 2024.
- How do Norway and Turks and Caicos Islands rank globally for 23_liabilities to bis banks, consolidated, total, per unit of gdp?
- Norway ranks 38th and Turks and Caicos Islands ranks 35th of 205 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as 23_Liabilities to BIS banks, consolidated, total, per unit of GDP. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
23_Liabilities to BIS banks, consolidated, total divided by GDP (current US$), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.