Sao Tome and Principe vs East Timor: 12_Liabilities to BIS banks (cons.), short term, per unit of GDP
12_Liabilities to BIS banks (cons.), short term, per unit of GDP over time
- Sao Tome and Principe
- East Timor
How they compare
Sao Tome and Principe currently reports 0.0014 units per US$ of GDP against 0.0008 units per US$ of GDP in East Timor, a difference of 0.0006 units per US$ of GDP.
That makes Sao Tome and Principe's figure about 1.7 times East Timor's.
The two have swapped places 4 times across 23 shared years of data; in 2003 it was Sao Tome and Principe ahead.
Sao Tome and Principe ranks 188th and East Timor ranks 191st of 205 countries.
Across the 3 decades both report, Sao Tome and Principe averaged higher in 1 and East Timor in 2.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Sao Tome and Principe | East Timor | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 0.0327 units per US$ of GDP | 0.058 units per US$ of GDP | 0.0253 units per US$ of GDP | East Timor |
| 2010s | 0.0261 units per US$ of GDP | 0.0305 units per US$ of GDP | 0.0044 units per US$ of GDP | East Timor |
| 2020s | 0.0034 units per US$ of GDP | 0.0005 units per US$ of GDP | 0.0028 units per US$ of GDP | Sao Tome and Principe |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher 12_liabilities to bis banks (cons.), short term, per unit of gdp, Sao Tome and Principe or East Timor?
- Sao Tome and Principe, at 0.0014 units per US$ of GDP against 0.0008 units per US$ of GDP in East Timor as of 2025.
- What is the difference in 12_liabilities to bis banks (cons.), short term, per unit of gdp between Sao Tome and Principe and East Timor?
- 0.0006 units per US$ of GDP, with Sao Tome and Principe ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Sao Tome and Principe and East Timor?
- 23 years are reported by both, from 2003 to 2025.
- How do Sao Tome and Principe and East Timor rank globally for 12_liabilities to bis banks (cons.), short term, per unit of gdp?
- Sao Tome and Principe ranks 188th and East Timor ranks 191st of 205 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as 12_Liabilities to BIS banks (cons.), short term, per unit of GDP. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
12_Liabilities to BIS banks (cons.), short term divided by GDP (current US$), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.