Micronesia (country) vs Turkey: 12_Liabilities to BIS banks (cons.), short term, annual growth rate
Micronesia (country)
24.01 % change on previous year
in 2025
Turkey
28.72 % change on previous year
in 2025
Micronesia (country) rank
52nd
Turkey rank
49th
12_Liabilities to BIS banks (cons.), short term, annual growth rate over time
- Micronesia (country)
- Turkey
How they compare
Turkey currently reports 28.72 % change on previous year against 24.01 % change on previous year in Micronesia (country), a difference of 4.71 % change on previous year.
That makes Turkey's figure about 1.2 times Micronesia (country)'s.
The two have swapped places 6 times across 15 shared years of data; in 2011 it was Turkey ahead.
Micronesia (country) ranks 52nd and Turkey ranks 49th of 208 countries.
Micronesia (country) has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Micronesia (country) | Turkey | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010s | 92.84 % change on previous year | 5.35 % change on previous year | 87.49 % change on previous year | Micronesia (country) |
| 2020s | 53.14 % change on previous year | 1.62 % change on previous year | 51.52 % change on previous year | Micronesia (country) |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher 12_liabilities to bis banks (cons.), short term, annual growth rate, Micronesia (country) or Turkey?
- Turkey, at 28.72 % change on previous year against 24.01 % change on previous year in Micronesia (country) as of 2025.
- What is the difference in 12_liabilities to bis banks (cons.), short term, annual growth rate between Micronesia (country) and Turkey?
- 4.71 % change on previous year, with Turkey ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Micronesia (country) and Turkey?
- 15 years are reported by both, from 2011 to 2025.
- How do Micronesia (country) and Turkey rank globally for 12_liabilities to bis banks (cons.), short term, annual growth rate?
- Micronesia (country) ranks 52nd and Turkey ranks 49th of 208 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as 12_Liabilities to BIS banks (cons.), short term, annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The year-on-year percentage change in 12_Liabilities to BIS banks (cons.), short term. Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.