Bahamas vs Papua New Guinea: 07_Multilateral loans, IMF, per capita
Bahamas
75.17 units per person
in 2025
Papua New Guinea
72.14 units per person
in 2025
Bahamas rank
29th
Papua New Guinea rank
32nd
07_Multilateral loans, IMF, per capita over time
- Bahamas
- Papua New Guinea
How they compare
Bahamas currently reports 75.17 units per person against 72.14 units per person in Papua New Guinea, a difference of 3.03 units per person.
The two have swapped places 1 time across 36 shared years of data; in 1990 it was Papua New Guinea ahead.
Bahamas ranks 29th and Papua New Guinea ranks 32nd of 187 countries.
Across the 4 decades both report, Bahamas averaged higher in 1 and Papua New Guinea in 2.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Bahamas | Papua New Guinea | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 0 units per person | 8.92 units per person | 8.92 units per person | Papua New Guinea |
| 2000s | 0 units per person | 7.08 units per person | 7.08 units per person | Papua New Guinea |
| 2010s | 0 units per person | 0 units per person | 0 units per person | — |
| 2020s | 392.01 units per person | 39.51 units per person | 352.49 units per person | Bahamas |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher 07_multilateral loans, imf, per capita, Bahamas or Papua New Guinea?
- Bahamas, at 75.17 units per person against 72.14 units per person in Papua New Guinea as of 2025.
- What is the difference in 07_multilateral loans, imf, per capita between Bahamas and Papua New Guinea?
- 3.03 units per person, with Bahamas ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Bahamas and Papua New Guinea?
- 36 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 2025.
- How do Bahamas and Papua New Guinea rank globally for 07_multilateral loans, imf, per capita?
- Bahamas ranks 29th and Papua New Guinea ranks 32nd of 187 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as 07_Multilateral loans, IMF, per capita. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
07_Multilateral loans, IMF divided by Population, total, matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.