Cape Verde vs Sri Lanka: 07_Multilateral loans, IMF, annual growth rate
Cape Verde
31.06 % change on previous year
in 2025
Sri Lanka
30.39 % change on previous year
in 2025
Cape Verde rank
10th
Sri Lanka rank
12th
07_Multilateral loans, IMF, annual growth rate over time
- Cape Verde
- Sri Lanka
How they compare
Cape Verde currently reports 31.06 % change on previous year against 30.39 % change on previous year in Sri Lanka, a difference of 0.67 % change on previous year.
The two have swapped places 2 times across 17 shared years of data; in 2004 it was Cape Verde ahead.
Cape Verde ranks 10th and Sri Lanka ranks 12th of 128 countries.
Across the 3 decades both report, Cape Verde averaged higher in 2 and Sri Lanka in 1.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Cape Verde | Sri Lanka | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 29.46 % change on previous year | -8.28 % change on previous year | 37.74 % change on previous year | Cape Verde |
| 2010s | -51.32 % change on previous year | 62.45 % change on previous year | 113.78 % change on previous year | Sri Lanka |
| 2020s | 33.99 % change on previous year | 11.65 % change on previous year | 22.34 % change on previous year | Cape Verde |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher 07_multilateral loans, imf, annual growth rate, Cape Verde or Sri Lanka?
- Cape Verde, at 31.06 % change on previous year against 30.39 % change on previous year in Sri Lanka as of 2025.
- What is the difference in 07_multilateral loans, imf, annual growth rate between Cape Verde and Sri Lanka?
- 0.67 % change on previous year, with Cape Verde ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Cape Verde and Sri Lanka?
- 17 years are reported by both, from 2004 to 2025.
- How do Cape Verde and Sri Lanka rank globally for 07_multilateral loans, imf, annual growth rate?
- Cape Verde ranks 10th and Sri Lanka ranks 12th of 128 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as 07_Multilateral loans, IMF, annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The year-on-year percentage change in 07_Multilateral loans, IMF. Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.